Columbus GA Department of Parks and Recreation

 

 
 

  
   

DEPARTMENT OF PARKS & RECREATION CONTACTS

PARKS & RECREATION ADMINISTRATION
Administrative Office Fax: (706) 225-4514 (706) 225-4658
James D. Worsley,Ph.D. Director (706) 225-4658
Holli Browder Assistant Director (706) 225-4658
Becky Glisson Finance Manager (706) 225-4658
Tommy Groce Park Services Division Manager (706) 225-4190
Carla Martin Employement Coordinator (706) 225-4644
Lisa Castile Cultural Arts Program Supervisor (706) 653-4196
Chris Cline Accounting Technician (706) 225-4638
Teresa Snellings Recreation Division Manager (706) 225-3046
Carson Revell Athletic Supervisor (706) 225-4655
Mark Ruzeski Cooper Creek Tennis Manager (706) 317-4186
Melissa Crawford Therapeutics Program (706) 323-8707
Millie DelToro Community Schools District Supervisor (706) 225-4648
Shelley Stephens Community Schools Program Supervisor (706) 225-4652
Jennifer Craig Aquatics Program Director (706) 225-4646
Alice Brewer RSVP Program (706) 225-4645
 
PARKS & RECREATION CENTERS
29th Street Gym William Sanks (706) 322-0418
Boxwood Recreation Center Sharon Hunter (706) 653-4515
Carver Park Recreation Center Kwame Brown (706) 568-4822
Fluellen Recreation Center Shay Terrell (706) 327-4142
Frank Chester Recreation Center Tim Marshall (706) 685-8016
Lake Oliver Marina Vicki Forrest (706) 653-4634
Northside Super Center Vickey Williams (706) 576-5424
Psalmond Road Super Center Teresa Snellings (706) 565-6060
Shirley Winston Super Center Antonio Owens (706) 653-4958
 
SENIOR CENTERS
Edgewood Senior Center Cathy Dean (706) 317-4251
Fox Senior Center Alice Brewer (706) 225-4645
Frank Chester Senior Center Joy Hendrix (706) 653-4964
Gallops Senior Center Reggie Thompson (706) 653-4194
 
POOLS
Double Churches Pool   (706) 494-7775
Psalmond Road Pool   (706) 568-7091
Rigdon Park Pool   (706) 687-5813
Shirley B. Winston Pool   (706) 653-4967
 
THERAPEUTICS
Pop Austin Recreation Center Melissa Crawford (706) 323-8707
 
MISC.
Haygood Gym Rick Carrillo (706) 322-7051
Ma Rainey House Deb Wise (706) 653-4960
 
PARKS & RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD
Gary Gibson Muscogee County School District (706) 748-2596
Andrea Dye District 1 (706)341-7394
Bob Johnson District 2 (706) 888-2211
Lyndon Burch District 3 (706) 575-0834
Willie Dickerson District 4 (706) 315-0597
Derrick Greene District 5 (706) 593-4593
Mike Peacock District 6 (706) 568-9291
Tracy Belt District 7 (706) 464-8735
Jennifer Collins District 8 (706) 317-4773
Arnold Goodman - Board Chair District 9 (706) 221-5188
Irene Pate District 10 (706) 323-5688