Columbus GA Department of Parks and Recreation

 

 
 

  
   

DEPARTMENT OF PARKS & RECREATION CONTACTS

PARKS & RECREATION ADMINISTRATION
Administrative Office Fax: (706) 225-4514 (706) 225-4658
Holli Browder Director (706) 225-4658
Becky Glisson Assistant Director (706) 225-4658
Tommy Groce Park Services Division Manager (706) 225-4190
Sofia White Employment Coordinator (706) 225-4644
Lisa Castile Cultural Arts Program Supervisor (706) 653-4196
Diane Karnes Accounting Technician (706) 225-4638
Teresa Snellings Recreation Division Manager (706) 225-3046
Carson Revell Athletic Supervisor (706) 225-4655
Mark Ruzeski Cooper Creek Tennis Manager (706) 317-4186
Shajra Thrasher Therapeutics Program (706) 323-8707
Michael Britt Community Schools District Supervisor (706) 225-4660
Millie Del Toro Community Schools Program Supervisor (706) 225-4648
Matt Lensch Aquatics Program Supervisor (706) 225-3983
Chris Bass RSVP Program (706) 326-4995
 
PARKS & RECREATION CENTERS
29th Street Gym William Sanks (706) 322-0418
Boxwood Recreation Center Sharon Hunter (706) 653-4515
Carver Park Recreation Center Kwame Brown (706) 568-4822
Fluellen Recreation Center Chris Bass (interim) (706) 327-4142
Frank Chester Recreation Center Tim Marshall (706) 685-8016
Lake Oliver Marina Vicki Forrest (706) 653-4634
Northside Super Center Vickey Williams (706) 576-5424
Psalmond Road Super Center Chris Bass (706) 565-6060
Shirley Winston Super Center Antonio Owens (706) 653-4958
 
SENIOR CENTERS
Edgewood Senior Center Christelle Johnson (706) 317-4251
Fox Senior Center Cathy Dean (706) 225-4645
Frank Chester Senior Center Joy Hendrix (706) 653-4964
Gallops Senior Center Terry Young (706) 653-4194
 
POOLS
Double Churches Pool   (706) 494-7775
Psalmond Road Pool   (706) 568-7091
Rigdon Park Pool   (706) 687-5813
Shirley B. Winston Pool   (706) 653-4967
 
THERAPEUTICS
Pop Austin Recreation Center Shajra Thrasher (706) 323-8707
 
MISC.
Haygood Gym Rick Carrillo (706) 322-7051
Ma Rainey House Deb Wise (706) 653-4960
 
RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD Page