Columbus GA Department of Parks and Recreation

 

 
 

INFORMATION

LOCATIONS & STAFF

OUR STAFF
The quality and effectiveness of After School Program services for children are directly related to the skills and personal characteristics of the staff. Recruiting, selecting, training and supporting the staff are essential, interrelated processes in ensuring the success and integrity of children's programs. The leaders are required to have experience in working with children, knowledge of recreation activities, demonstrate the character values, and must possess certain qualities in order to serve as role models for children.

Staff members are selected for personal qualities (i.e. warmth, sympathy, and the ability to relate positively with children). Staff receives training in many areas to include but not limited to: safety, nutrition, health, child abuse, child/adult communication and activities including arts and crafts, physical activities and educational games. Employees must maintain 10 hours of certification in addition to being First Aid/CPR trained. Our Site Supervisors attend continuous trainings in order to be more effective with the children.

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL SITES

School Before & After School Time Location Site Phone Site Supervisor Principal School Phone
Aaron Chon Middle BEFORE SCHOOL ONLY 7:00-8:30 Cafeteria 392-4347 Karla Baker
Richard Green
(706) 569-3801
Arnold Middle BEFORE SCHOOL ONLY 7:00-8:30 Cafeteria   Marilyn Godwin Brenda Badura (706) 748-2436

Clubview
BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria/ Gym 317-4772 Vancie Ovdenk Lorri Watts (706) 565-3017
Dawson AFTER SCHOOL ONLY 1:30-6:00 Cafeteria/Gym 325-3522 Tawanda McCloud Dr. Renee Tharp (706) 683-8732
Dimon BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Gym 329-1612 Dolores Smith Valerie Williams (706) 683-8772
Double Churches BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria/Gym 653-4573 Erica Elder Paula Shaw-Powell (706) 748-2660
Downtown AFTER SCHOOL ONLY 1:30-6:00 Cafeteria/Gym 653-4519 Sharon Calhoun Tonya Douglas  
Eagle Ridge BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria 329-1605 Latoya Stewart Joanna Culbreth (706) 748-2702
Fort Middle BEFORE SCHOOL ONLY 7:00-8:30 Cafeteria   Tiffani Kindred Beatrice Riley (706) 565-3057
Forrest Road AFTER SCHOOL ONLY 6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria 304-5128 Karla Baker Beatrice Riley (706) 565-3057
Gentian BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria/Gym 317-4831 Anita Evely Betsy Tomblen (706) 569-3625
Georgetown BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Gym 587-4133 Teresa Buzo LaVerne Brown (706) 565-2980
Johnson BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria 653-4581 Cynthia Allen Mark Hanner (706) 748-2795
Key BEFORE &
AFTER
1:30-6:00 Cafeteria/Gym 653-4362 Terra Chester Karen Garner (706) 683-8797
Lonnie Jackson BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Gym 304-5559 Patricia Clark Ramona B. Jones (706) 565-3039
Mathews BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria/Gym 317-4968 Darlene Debrow Kay Dowis (706) 569-3656
Midland AFTER SCHOOL ONLY 1:30-6:00 Cafeteria/Gym 317-4976 Tyanna Johnson Janice Miley (706) 569-3673
Midland Middle BEFORE SCHOOL ONLY 7:00-8:30 Cafeteria/Gym 326-0996 Olivia Jackson Teresa Lawson (706) 569-3664
North Columbus BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria/Gym 329-1608 Jalessa Caldwell Dawn Upshaw (706) 748-3183
Reese Road AFTER SCHOOL ONLY 1:30-6:00 Cafeteria/Gym 325-7903 Sharon Norris Jeanella Pendleton (706) 569-3684
Rigdon Road AFTER SCHOOL ONLY 1:30-6:00 Gym 329-5099 Evelyn Burks Charlene Robinson (706) 565-2989
St Mary's BEFORE &
AFTER
6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria/Gym 392-0445 Regina Banks Felicia Johnson (706) 683-8841
South Columbus AFTER SCHOOL ONLY 1:30-6:00 Cafeteria 329-1098 Paricia Huff Patrice McFadden (706) 683-8833
Veterans Memorial Middle BEFORE SCHOOL ONLY 7:00-8:30 Cafeteria 326-1044 Denisha Hunt Melanie Knight (706) 748-3203
Waddell AFTER SCHOOL ONLY 1:30-6:00 Cafeteria 325-1044 Victor Ellis Carolyn Ambrose (706) 569-3722
Wesley Heights AFTER SCHOOL ONLY 6:30-7:30
1:30-6:00
Cafeteria 326-1098 Chantele Frierson Dr. Precious Evans (706) 569-3733
           
COMMUNITY SCHOOLS CONTACTS
CSD Main Office   225-4511   Fax: 653-4182  
Millie Del Toro District Supervisor 225-4648 392-5102 cell    
Shelley Tippins District Supervisor 225-4652 329-4443 cell