Welcome to the Columbus, Georgia Elections and Registration Website
 
 
 

Election Results

Date of Election: July 20, 2010
Registered voters: 97,628
Cast votes: 13,310 
Turnout: 13.63%

  • – Democrat
  • – Republican
  • – Libertarian
  • – Independent
  • – Non-Partisan/Write-in

Democratic Ballot

U.S. Senator

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Mike
Thurmond

5,15881.39%

Rakeim
Hadley

1,17918.61%
Total6,337

Governor

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Roy
Barnes

4,16859.60%

Thurbert
Baker

1,88426.94%

David
Poythress

5007.15%

DuBose
Porter

3154.50%

Carl
Camon

560.80%

Randal
Mangham

370.53%

Bill
Bolton

330.47%
Total6,993

Lieutenant Governor

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Carol
Porter

4,23970.84%

Tricia
McCracken

1,74529.16%
Total5,984

Secretary of State - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Gail
Buckner

3,82058.69%

Georganna
Sinkfield

1,23819.02%

Angela
Moore

72211.09%

Michael
Mills

4977.64%

Gary
Horlacher

2323.56%
Total6,509

Attorney General

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Rob
Teilhet

3,60055.32%
Winner

Ken
Hodges

2,90844.68%
Total6,508

Commissioner of Agriculture

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

J.B.
Powell

5,427100.00%
Total5,427

Commissioner of Insurance

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Mary
Squires

5,393100.00%
Total5,393

State School Superintendent

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Joe
Martin

3,16250.70%

Beth
Farokhi

2,20435.34%

Brian
Westlake

87113.97%
Total6,237

Commissioner of Labor

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Darryl
Hicks

3,31053.90%

Terry
Coleman

2,83146.10%
Total6,141

Public Service Commission, District 2

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Keith
Moffett

5,492100.00%
Total5,492

U.S. Representative, District 2

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Sanford
BishopIncumbent

4,489100.00%
Total4,489

U.S. Representative, District 3

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Robert
Saunders

1,803100.00%
Total1,803

State Senator, District 15

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Ed
HarbisonIncumbent

4,518100.00%
Total4,518

State Senator, District 29

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Evelyn
Anderson

1,16666.14%

Joseph
Hurst

59733.86%
Total1,763

State Representative, District 130

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Debbie
BucknerIncumbent

1,438100.00%
Total1,438

State Representative, District 132

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Calvin
SmyreIncumbent

1,189100.00%
Total1,189

State Representative, District 133

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Carolyn
HugleyIncumbent

2,166100.00%
Total2,166

Republican Ballot

U.S. Senator

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Johnny
IsaksonIncumbent

5,010100.00%
Total5,010

Governor - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Karen
Handel

2,69944.07%

John
Oxendine

1,54625.24%

Nathan
Deal

1,08817.76%

Eric
Johnson

4867.93%

Ray
McBerry

1622.64%

Jeff
Chapman

1191.94%

Otis
Putnam

250.41%
Total6,125

Lieutenant Governor

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Casey
CagelIncumbent

4,792100.00%
Total4,792

Secretary of State

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Brian
KempIncumbent

3,10055.81%

Doug
MacGinnitie

2,45544.19%
Total5,555

Attorney General - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Preston
Smith

2,34945.80%

Max
Wood

1,41827.65%

Sam
Olens

1,36226.55%
Total5,129

Commissioner of Agriculture

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Gary
Black

3,83876.42%

Darwin
Carter

1,18423.58%
Total5,022

Commissioner of Insurance - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Seth
Harp

3,88265.72%

Tom
Knox

4277.23%

Ralph
Hudgens

2814.76%

Dennis
Cain

2424.10%

Gerry
Purcell

2384.03%

Stephen
Northington

1702.88%

Rick
Collum

1101.86%

John
Mamalakis

761.29%
Total5,907

State School Superintendent

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

John
Barge

1,68654.49%

Richard
Woods

1,40845.51%
Total3,094

Commissioner of Labor

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Mark
Butler

3,61173.04%

Melvin
Everson

1,33326.96%
Total4,944

Public Service Commission, District 2 - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

John
Douglas

1,71035.63%

Tim
Echols

1,33627.83%

Jeff
May

94519.69%

Joseph
Brush

80916.85%
Total4,800

U.S. Representative, District 2

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Mike
Keown

74956.49%

Rick
Allen

47335.67%

Lee
Ferrell

1047.84%
Total1,326

U.S. Representative, District 3

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Lynn
WestmorelandIncumbent

4,118100.00%
Total4,118

State Senator, District 29

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Joshua
McKoon

3,401100.00%
Total3,401

State Representative, District 129

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Kip
SmithIncumbent

983100.00%
Total983

State Representative, District 131

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Richard
SmithIncumbent

2,540100.00%
Total2,540

Ballot Question

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner


Yes

4,84281.06%


No

1,13118.94%
Total5,973

Home       Voter Information       Elected Officials       FAQs       Contact Us       ColumbusGA.org       ColumbusGA.com       E-Mail Webmaster

Translations are powered by Google
CCG Logo Department of the Columbus, Georgia Consolidated Government